top of page
Audience and Lecturer

Privacy

Privacy and Freedom of Information


Dentistry For Future (DFF) collects personal information from individuals under the authority of the RCDSO to offer Continuing Education (CE) points for the CE programs meetings.

DFF is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. DFF has established practices and procedures to ensure that your personal information is secure, confidential, and available only to staff who require access as it pertains to departmental services. Specifically, DFF maintains policies and practices, according to its obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

DFF only discloses individual information to third parties with consent, if required by law or as otherwise authorized by section 42 of FIPPA. For example, section 42 of FIPPA permits DFF to release personal information to aid a law enforcement investigation and to facilitate the auditing of government programs.  


The RCDSO requirements may entail the disclosure of student personal information along with statistical or aggregate information.

Privacy breaches

A privacy breach is when personal health information and/or personal information is stolen, lost, or is collected, used, or disclosed without authority. 


Personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual as defined in FIPPA. Information related to a person acting in their business capacity is not personal information. This includes business addresses, work titles, business phone numbers, and email addresses.

Personal health information includes recorded health information about an identifiable individual as defined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act  (PHIPA) as it relates to the provision of
healthcare services.  If you believe a privacy breach has occurred, please contact the DFF team via email:
concierge@dentistryforfuture.ca. A staff member will follow up with you within two business days.

Freedom of Information (FOI)


The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) provides individuals with the right
to:  

  • Access personal information held by DFF. 

  • Access general records about the management and operation of DFF. 

  • Correct their personal information held by DFF. 

Freedom of information requests 


Please follow these steps to submit a freedom of information request to DFF
            1. Complete the electronic freedom of information request form. You can print the form or save a
PDF copy once completed.
Once DFF has received your completed form you will receive confirmation that your request has been
received.  

DFF will respond to your request within 30 calendar days from date of receipt of the form. However, there are circumstances under FIPPA where DFF is permitted to extend the time limit beyond the 30 days. DFF may issue a time extension to consult with a third party regarding your request, if there is a large volume of responsive records to review and/or a lengthy search for responsive records.  
Fees authorized by FIPPA (Regulation 460) may be required to cover for searching, reproducing, severing, and otherwise preparing a record for disclosure. 
DFF will notify you in writing regarding the outcome of your request. 
If you disagree with the decision, you may appeal the decision to the Information and Privacy Commissioner


Privacy Policies and Procedures

 

Privacy contact information 


For more information on our privacy practices, to discuss a freedom of information request, request
access to your personal information, or submit a correction request for your personal
information, please contact Manager, Privacy, and Information Management at the following address: 

Dentistry For Future
121-377 Burnhamthorpe Rd, Mississauga, ON
(289)203-5552 or concierge@dentistryforfuture.ca.


If you have concerns about our privacy practices, you have the right to discuss with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: 
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8 
Telephone:  1-800-387-0073 
TDD/TTY: 416-325-7539 
Website: https://www.ipc.on.ca

bottom of page